Categories
Awards Season

BAFTA Backstage Interviews

Here are some official backstage interviews with tonight’s BAFTA winners including Kathryn Bigelow, Colin Firth, Carey Mulligan, Mark Boal, Pete Docter and the Avatar effects team (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones).

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Winners

Here is the full list of tonight’s BAFTA winners.

  • Best Picture – The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor – Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Best Actress – Carey Mulligan, An Education
  • Best Director -Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
  • Best Supporting Actor – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo’nique, Precious (Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire)
  • Original Screenplay: Mark Boal for The Hurt Locker
  • Adapted Screenplay – Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner for Up In The Air
  • Cinematography – Barry Ackroyd for The Hurt Locker
  • Editing – The Hurt Locker
  • Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair for Avatar
  • Makeup and Hair: Jenny Shircore for The Young Victoria
  • Costume Design: Sandy Powell for The Young Victoria
  • Visual Effects – Avatar
  • Sound – The Hurt Locker
  • Music – Michael Giacchino for Up
  • Film not in the English Language – Un Prophete
  • Animated Film – Up
  • Orange Rising Star Award – Kristen Stewart
  • Outstanding British Film: Fish Tank
  • Outstanding British Debut: Duncan Jones for Moon
  • Short Film – I Do Air
  • Short Animation – Mother Of Many

Just for the record, I managed to correctly predict all the main categories in a tweet earlier.

Below is a Flickr slideshow of photos from the night:

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Nominations

The final BAFTA nominations were announced this morning with An Education, Avatar and The Hurt Locker leading the field with eight nominations each.

District 9 has seven nominations, while Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds and Up in the Air have six nominations each.

Given the opportunity, BAFTA members love to award homegrown talent (Atonment beating out No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood for Best Film in 2008 comes to mind) and it would seem An Education is favourite for Best Film and Best Actress, despite not being one of the Oscar big hitters this year.

The awards takes place at London’s Royal Opera House on Sunday 21st February.

BAFTA NOMINATIONS

Best Film

  • Avatar
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

Outstanding British Film

  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In the Loop
  • Moon
  • Nowhere Boy

Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp, District 9
  • James Cameron, Avatar
  • Lone Scherfig, An Education
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Actor

  • Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney, Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth, A Single Man
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
  • Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Actress

  • Carey Mulligan, An Education
  • Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
  • Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
  • Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
  • Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel

Supporting Actor

  • Alec Baldwin, It’s Complicated
  • Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
  • Alfred Molina, An Education
  • Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Supporting Actress

  • Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
  • Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
  • Mo’Nique, Precious
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy

Original Screenplay

  • The Hangover
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up

Adapted Screenplay

  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

Film not in the English Language

  • Broken Embraces
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • Let the Right One In
  • A Prophet
  • The White Ribbon

Animated Film

  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr Fox
  • Up

Cinematography

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Road

Costume Design

  • Bright Star
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • A Single Man
  • The Young Victoria

Editing

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air

Make-Up & Hair

  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • The Young Victoria

Music

  • Avatar
  • Crazy Heart
  • Fantastic Mr Fox
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Up

Production Design

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Inglourious Basterds

Sound

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Up

Visual Effects

  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek

Short Animation

  • The Gruffalo
  • The Happy Duckling
  • Mother of Many

Short Film

  • 14
  • I Do Air
  • Jade
  • Mixtape
  • Off Season

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors/producers, Mugabe and the White African)
  • Eran Creevy (writer-director, Shifty)
  • Stuart Hazeldine (writer-director, Exam)
  • Duncan Jones (director, Moon)
  • Sam Taylor-Wood (director, Nowhere Boy)

Orange Rising Star Award

  • Jesse Eisenberg
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Tahar Rahim
  • Kristen Stewart
Categories
Awards Season

Orange Rising Star Award 2010

This week at BAFTA headquarters, the 2009 winner Noel Clarke announced the nominee list for this year’s Orange Rising Star Award.

The award recognises five international actors and actresses whose talent has inspired popular acclaim from the British public and the nominees this year are: Jesse Eisenberg (Adventureland and Zombieland), Nicholas Hoult (A Single Man), Carey Mulligan (An Education), Tahar Rahim (A Prophet) and Kristen Stewart (Adventureland and Twilight).

Now in it’s fifth year, the winner will be announced at the Orange British Academy Film Awards on Sunday 21st February and you vote by clicking the above widget.

Everyone who votes will be automatically entered in to a prize draw to be in with the chance to win VIP tickets to this year’s Orange British Academy Film Awards.

For more information just visit the official website: www.orange.co.uk/bafta

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Long List

The official long list of the BAFTAs was announced today, with An Education leading the field with 17 mentions.

Other films with quite a few nominations include Inglourious Basterds (15 mentions), The Hurt Locker (12 mentions), Avatar (11 mentions and The Lovely Bones (11 mentions).

Perhaps the suprising underdog of the pack – given the lack of US awards heat – is Moon which received 10 mentions, including the big categories of Best film, director and actor.

The process involves around 6000 members of BAFTA who vote in three rounds to decide the winners at the Orange British Academy Film Awards on February 21st.

The long list is the result of Round One voting, which whittles down eligible films down to fifteen in each category.

Round Two voting will then reduce these fifteen contenders down to the final five nominees which will be announced on Thursday 21st January at BAFTA HQ in London.

The asterisks below show the top 5 (or in certain cases 6) voted by each chapter of the Academy in this first round. (Have a listen to my interview with BAFTA’s Amanda Berry from 2008 for further details on how the voting system works).

As ever with BAFTA watch out for delayed releases (Gran Torino is a 2008 film which Warner Bros couldn’t be bothered to screen in time for last year’s deadlines) and the British bias (Carey Mulligan and Colin Firth seem like slam-dunks to win in their respective categories – not that they aren’t deserving, but there is something a little parochial when BAFTA voters go for the ‘home vote’).

Here is the long list in full:

BEST FILM
Avatar
District 9
An Education
Gran Torino
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Moon
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Road
A Serious Man
A Single Man
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air

DIRECTOR
Avatar *
Bright Star
District 9 *
An Education *
Fish Tank
Gran Torino
The Hurt Locker *
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Moon
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
A Prophet *
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

LEADING ACTOR
Aaron Johnson (John Lennon) – Nowhere Boy
Andy Serkis (Ian Dury) – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll *
Ben Whishaw (John Keats) – Bright Star
Brad Pitt (Lt. Aldo Raine) – Inglourious Basterds
Clint Eastwood (Walt Kowalski) – Gran Torino
Colin Firth (George) – A Single Man *
George Clooney (Ryan Bingham) – Up in the Air *
Jeff Bridges (Bad Blake) – Crazy Heart
Jeremy Renner (SSgt. William James) – The Hurt Locker *
Michael Sheen (Brian Clough) – The Damned United
Morgan Freeman (Nelson Mandela) – Invictus *
Peter Capaldi (Malcolm Tucker) – In the Loop
Peter Sarsgaard (David) – An Education
Sam Rockwell (Sam Bell) – Moon
Viggo Mortensen (Man) – The Road

LEADING ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish (Fanny Brawne) – Bright Star *
Amy Adams (Julie Powell) – Julie & Julia
Audrey Tautou (Gabrielle ‘Coco’ Chanel) – Coco Before Chanel
Carey Mulligan (Jenny) – An Education *
Emily Blunt (Queen Victoria) – The Young Victoria
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious) – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire *
Helen Mirren (Sofya Tolstoy) – The Last Station
Katie Jarvis (Mia) – Fish Tank
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Jean Craddock) – Crazy Heart
Marion Cotillard (Luisa Contini) – Nine
Melanie Laurent (Shosanna Dreyfus) – Inglourious Basterds
Meryl Streep (Jane) – It’s Complicated
Meryl Streep (Julia Child) – Julie & Julia *
Penelope Cruz (Lena) – Broken Embraces
Saoirse Ronan (Susie Salmon) – The Lovely Bones *

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Wolff (Danny Gopnik) – A Serious Man
Alan Rickman (Professor Severus Snape) – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Alec Baldwin (Jake) – It’s Complicated
Alfred Molina (Jack) – An Education *
Anthony Mackie (Sgt. JT Sanborn) – The Hurt Locker
Brian Geraghty (Specialist Owen Eldridge) – The Hurt Locker
Christian McKay (Orson Welles) – Me and Orson Welles *
Christoph Waltz (Col. Landa) – Inglourious Basterds *
Christopher Plummer (Leo Tolstoy) – The Last Station *
Dominic Cooper (Danny) – An Education
Matt Damon (Francois Pienaar) – Invictus
Stanley Tucci (Mr Harvey) – The Lovely Bones *
Stanley Tucci (Paul Child) – Julie & Julia
Timothy Spall (Peter Taylor) – The Damned United
Zachary Quinto (Spock) – Star Trek

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Kendrick (Natalie Keener) – Up in the Air
Anne-Marie Duff (Julia) – Nowhere Boy *
Claire Danes (Sonja Jones) – Me and Orson Welles
Diane Kruger (Bridget von Hammersmark) – Inglourious Basterds
Emma Thompson (Headmistress) – An Education
Julianne Moore (Charley) – A Single Man *
Kristin Scott Thomas (Mimi) – Nowhere Boy *
Mariah Carey (Mrs Weiss) – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Mo’Nique (Mary) – Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire *
Olivia Williams (Miss Stubbs) – An Education
Penelope Cruz (Carla) – Nine
Rachel Weisz (Abigail Salmon) – The Lovely Bones
Rosamund Pike (Helen) – An Education *
Susan Sarandon (Grandma Lynn) – The Lovely Bones
Vera Farmiga (Alex Goran) – Up in the Air

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Crazy Heart
The Damned United
District 9 *
An Education *
Fantastic Mr Fox
In the Loop *
Invictus
Let the Right One In *
The Lovely Bones
Me and Orson Welles
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire *
The Road
A Single Man
Star Trek
Up in the Air *

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Avatar
Bright Star
Broken Embraces
Fish Tank
Gran Torino
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker *
Inglourious Basterds *
It’s Complicated
Moon *
Nowhere Boy
A Prophet
A Serious Man *
Up *
The Young Victoria

MAKE UP & HAIR
Avatar
Bright Star *
Coco Before Chanel *
District 9
An Education *
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus *
Inglourious Basterds
Julie & Julia
Me and Orson Welles
Nine
Nowhere Boy
The Road
Star Trek
The Young Victoria *

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
2012 *
Avatar *
District 9 *
Fantastic Mr Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince *
The Hurt Locker
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
Moon
The Road
Star Trek *
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Watchmen
Where the Wild Things Are

SOUND
Avatar *
District 9 *
An Education
Fantastic Mr Fox
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker *
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
Moon
Nine
Nowhere Boy
The Road
Star Trek *
Up *
Where the Wild Things Are

EDITING
Avatar *
Bright Star
District 9 *
An Education
The Hurt Locker *
Inglourious Basterds *
The Lovely Bones
Moon
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
The Road
A Serious Man
A Single Man
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air *

COSTUME DESIGN
Avatar
Bright Star *
Coco Before Chanel *
District 9
An Education *
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds
Me and Orson Welles
Nine
Nowhere Boy
Sherlock Holmes
A Single Man *
Star Trek
The Young Victoria *

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Avatar
Bright Star *
Coco Before Chanel
District 9 *
An Education
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince *
The Hurt Locker
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus *
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
Moon
The Road
Sherlock Holmes *
A Single Man
Star Trek

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar *
Bright Star *
Coco Before Chanel
District 9
An Education
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker *
Inglourious Basterds *
The Lovely Bones
Moon
The Road
A Serious Man *
A Single Man
Star Trek
Up in the Air

ANIMATED FILM
Coraline *
Disney’s A Christmas Carol
Fantastic Mr Fox *
Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Up *

MUSIC
Avatar *
Bright Star
Coraline *
Crazy Heart *
An Education
Fantastic Mr Fox *
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Lovely Bones
Moon *
Nine
Nowhere Boy
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Up *
Up in the Air

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let the Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Official BAFTA site
> Interview with BAFTA chief executive Amanda Berry from 2008

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Nominations

BAFTA TrophyThe BAFTA nominations have been announced and here are all the categories.

The films with the most nominations are Slumdog Millionaire and The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, which both have 11.

The following pack include The Dark Knight (9), Changeling (8), Frost/Nixon (6), The Reader (5) and In Bruges, Milk and Revolutionary Road all on 4.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards will take place on Sunday 8th February. 

BEST FILM

  • The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Kathleen Kennedy / Frank Marshall / Ceán Chaffin
  • Frost/Nixon, Tim Bevan / Eric Fellner / Brian Grazer / Ron Howard
  • Milk, Dan Jinks / Bruce Cohen
  • The Reader, Anthony Minghella / Sydney Pollack / Donna Gigliotti / Redmond Morris
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Christian Colso

DIRECTOR

  • Clint Eastwood, Changeling
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Joel Coen / Ethan Coen, Burn After Reading  
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Changeling
  • Philippe Claudel, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Martin Mcdonagh, In Bruges 
  • Dustin Lance Black, Milk

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Roth, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
  • David Hare, The Reader
  • Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road
  • Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex, Bernard Eichinger / Uli Edel
  • Gomorrah, Domenico Procacci / Matteo Garrone
  • I’ve Loved You So Long, Yves Marmion / Philippe Claudel
  • Persepolis, Marc-Antoine Robert / Xavier Rigault / Marjane Satrapi / Vincent Parannaud
  • Waltz With Bashir, Serge Lalou / Gerhard Meixner / Yael Nahl Ieli / Ari Folman

ANIMATED FILM

  • Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi / Vincent Parannaud
  • Wall•E, Andrew Stanton
  • Waltz With Bashir, Ari Folman

BEST ACTOR

  • Frank Langella,  Frost/Nixon
  • Dev Patel, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Sean Penn,  Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke,  The Wrestler

BEST ACTRESS

  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, I’ve Loved You So Long
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader
  • Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Brendan Gleeson, In Bruges
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Freida Pinto, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Tilda Swinton, Burn After Reading
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

BEST MUSIC

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button 
  • Hans Zimmer / James Newton Howard, The Dark Knight 
  • Benny Andersson / Björn Ulvaeus, Mamma Mia!
  • A. R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Thomas Newman, Wall•E

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Tom Stern, Changeling
  • Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight
  • Chris Menges / Roger Deakins, The Reader
  • Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire

EDITING

  • Joel Cox / Gary D. Roach, Changeling
  • Kirk Baxter / Angus Wall, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Lee Smith, The Dark Knight
  • Mike Hill / Dan Hanley, Frost/Nixon
  • Jon Gregory, In Bruges
  • Chris Dickens, Slumdog Millionaire

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • James J. Murakami / Gary Fettis, Changeling
  • Donald Graham Burt / Victor J. Zolfo, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Nathan Crowley / Peter Lando, The Dark Knight
  • Kristi Zea / Debra Schutt, Revolutionary Road
  • Mark Digby / Michelle Day, Slumdog Millionaire

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Deborah Hopper, Changeling
  • Jacqueline West, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Lindy Hemming, The Dark Knight
  • Michael O’Connor, The Duchess
  • Albert Wolsky, Revolutionary Road

SOUND

  • Walt Martin / Alan Robert Murray / John Reitz / Gregg Rudloff, Changeling
  • Lora Hirschberg / Richard King / Ed Novick / Gary Rizzo, The Dark Knight
  • Eddy Joseph / Chris Munro / Mike Prestwood Smith / Mark Taylor, Quantum Of Solace
  • Glenn Freemantle / Resul Pookutty / Richard Pryke / Tom Sayers / Ian Tapp, Slumdog Millionare
  • Ben Burtt / Tom Myers / Michael Semanick / Matthew Wood, Wall•E

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Eric Barba / Craig Barron /  Nathan Mcguinness / Edson Williams, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
  • Chris Corbould / Nick Davis / Paul Franklin / Tim Webber, The Dark Knight
  • Pablo Helman, Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
  • Shane Patrick Mahan / John Nelson / Ben Snow, Iron Man
  • Chris Corbould / Kevin Tod Haug, Quantum Of Solace

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • Jean Black / Colleen Callaghan, The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button  
  • Peter Robb-King, The Dark Knight
  • Daniel Phillips / Jan Archibald, The Duchess
  • Edouard Henriques / Kim Santantonio, Frost/Nixon
  • Steven E. Anderson / Michael White, Milk

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Codswallop, Greg Mcleod / Myles Mcleod
  • Varmints,  Sue Goffe / Marc Craste
  • Wallace And Gromit: A Matter Of Loaf And Death, Steve Pegram / Nick Park / Bob Baker

SHORT FILM

  • Kingsland #1 The Dreamer, Kate Ogborn / Tony Grisoni
  • Love You More, Adrian Sturges / Sam Taylor-Wood / Patrick Marber
  • Ralph,  Olivier Kaempfer / Alex Winckler
  • September,  Stewart Le Maréchal / Esther May Campbell
  • Voyages D’affaires (The Business Trip), Celine Quideau / Sean Ellis

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Hunger, Laura Hastings-Smith / Robin Gutch / Steve Mcqueen / Enda Walsh
  • In Bruges,  Graham Broadbent / Pete Czernin / Martin Mcdonagh
  • Mamma Mia!, Judy Craymer / Gary Goetzman / Phyllida Lloyd / Catherine Johnson
  • Man On Wire, Simon Chinn / James Marsh
  • Slumdog Millionaire,  Christian Colson / Danny Boyle / Simon Beaufoy

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD (For Special Achievement By A British Director, Writer Or Producer For Their First Feature Film)

  • Simon Chinn,  Producer – Man On Wire
  • Judy Craymer,  Producer – Mamma Mia!
  • Garth Jennings, Writer – Son Of Rambow
  • Steve Mcqueen, Director/Writer – Hunger
  • Solon Papadopoulos / Roy Boulter, Producers – Of Time And The City

THE ORANGE RISING STAR (Voted For By The Public)

  • Michael Cera
  • Noel Clarke
  • Michael Fassbender
  • Rebecca Hall
  • Toby Kebbell

NOMINATION TOTALS

  • Slumdog Millionaire: 11
  • The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button: 11
  • The Dark Knight: 9
  • Changeling: 8
  • Frost/Nixon: 6
  • The Reader: 5
  • In Bruges: 4
  • Milk: 4
  • Revolutionary Road: 4
  • Burn After Reading: 3
  • Doubt: 3
  • The I’ve Loved You So Long: 3
  • Mamma Mia!: 3
  • Wall-E: 3
  • Duchess: 2
  • Hunger: 2
  • Man On Wire: 2
  • Persepolis: 2
  • Quantum Of Solace: 2
  • Waltz With Bashir: 2
  • The Wrestler: 2
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex: 1
  • Gomorrah: 1
  • Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: 1
  • Iron Man: 1
  • Of Time And The City: 1
  • Son Of Rambow: 1
  • Tropic Thunder: 1
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona: 1

> Official BAFTA site
> The original longlist

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Longlist

BAFTA TrophyVariety have posted the BAFTA longlist, which is all the films that have been selected in the first round of voting.

The longlist of films includes 15 contenders in each category, from which the five nominees will be chosen in the second round of voting.

Once the final nominees are selected, the whole membership votes again to decide the best film, four acting prizes and film not in the English language.

In all the remaining categories, the members of each chapter determine the vote.

The best British film is not included on the longlist, as the whole membership will vote for nominees in the first round and the BAFTA film committee will whittle that number down in the next two.

Here is the longlist in full:

BEST FILM
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
In Bruges
I’ve Loved You So Long
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E
The Wrestler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Baader Meinhof Complex
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Dean Spanley
Defiance
Doubt
The Duchess
Frost/Nixon
Gomorrah
Mamma Mia!
Persepolis
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire

DIRECTOR
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
Hunger
In Bruges
I’ve Loved You So Long
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Burn After Reading
Changeling
Che: Part One
Happy-Go-Lucky
Hunger
In Bruges
I’ve Loved You So Long
Milk
Rachel Getting Married
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
The Visitor
W.
Wall-E
Waltz With Bashir
The Wrestler

MAKE UP & HAIR
Australia
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Brideshead Revisited
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Frost/Nixon
Mamma Mia!
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
Tropic Thunder
The Wrestler

VISUAL EFFECTS
Australia
Changeling
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hancock
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Quantum of Solace
Slumdog Millionaire
Tropic Thunder
Wall-E
Waltz With Bashir

SOUND
Australia
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
In Bruges
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Mamma Mia!
Quantum of Solace
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E

EDITING
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
In Bruges
Man on Wire
Milk
Quantum of Solace
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler

COSTUME DESIGN 
Australia
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Brideshead Revisited
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Frost/Nixon
Mamma Mia!
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Sex and the City
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler

PRODUCTION DESIGN 
Australia
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Brideshead Revisited
Changeling”
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
The Dark Knight”
The Duchess”
Frost/Nixon”
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”
Mamma Mia!”
Milk”
Quantum of Solace”
The Reader”
Revolutionary Road”
Slumdog Millionaire”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Australia”
Changeling”
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
The Dark Knight”
Doubt”
The Duchess”
Frost/Nixon”
In Bruges”
Mamma Mia!”
Milk”
Quantum of Solace”
The Reader”
Revolutionary Road”
Slumdog Millionaire”
The Wrestler”

ANIMATED FILM
Kung Fu Panda”
Persepolis”
The Tale of Despereaux”
Wall-E”
Waltz With Bashir”

MUSIC
Australia
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Frost/Nixon
Mamma Mia!
Milk
Quantum of Solace
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
The Visitor
Wall-E

LEADING ACTOR
Benicio del Toro – “Che Part One”
Brad Pitt – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight”
Colin Farrell – “In Bruges”
Dev Patel – “Slumdog Millionaire”
Frank Langella – “Frost/Nixon”
George Clooney – “Burn After Reading”
Javier Bardem – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Josh Brolin – “W.”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Revolutionary Road”
Michael Fassbender — “Hunger”
Michael Sheen – “Frost/Nixon”
Mickey Rourke – “The Wrestler”
Richard Jenkins – “The Visitor”
Sean Penn – “Milk”

LEADING ACTRESS 
Angelina Jolie – “Changeling”
Anne Hathaway – “Rachel Getting Married”
Cate Blanchett – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Frances McDormand – “Burn After Reading”
Kate Winslet – “Revolutionary Road”
Kate Winslet – “The Reader”
Keira Knightley – “The Duchess”
Kristen Scott Thomas – “I’ve Loved You So Long”
Meryl Streep – “Mamma Mia!”
Meryl Streep – “Doubt”
Nicole Kidman – “Australia”
Penelope Cruz – “Elegy”
Rebecca Hall – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Sally Hawkins – “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Scarlett Johansson – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt – “Burn After Reading”
Brendan Gleeson – “In Bruges”
David Kross – “The Reader”
Eddie Marsan – “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Heath Ledger – “The Dark Knight”
John Malkovich – “Burn After Reading”
John Malkovich – “Changeling”
Josh Brolin – “Milk”
Kevin Bacon – “Frost/Nixon”
Peter O’Toole – “Dean Spanley”
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “Doubt”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Duchess”
Ralph Fiennes – “In Bruges”
Ralph Fiennes – “The Reader”
Robert Downey Jr. – “Tropic Thunder”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “Doubt”
Charlotte Rampling – “The Duchess”
Elsa Zylberstein – “I’ve Loved You So Long”
Emma Thompson- “Brideshead Revisited”
Freida Pinto – “Slumdog Millionaire”
Judi Dench – “Quantum of Solace”
Julie Walters – “Mamma Mia!”
Kathy Bates – “Revolutionary Road”
Marisa Tomei – “The Wrestler”
Penélope Cruz – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Rebecca Hall – “Frost/Nixon”
Tilda Swinton – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Tilda Swinton – “Burn After Reading”
Vera Farmiga – “The Boy in the Striped Pajamas”
Viola Davis – “Doubt”

The BAFTA screening and awards schedule for this year breaks down like this:

 

 

 

  • Thursday 20 November 2008: Deadline for entry of films and submission of Screen Credits Forms
  • Monday 8 December: Round 1 of voting begins
  • Thursday 18 December: All entered films, including qualified films, must be screened to members by this date. Screenings may continue after this date
  • Monday 5 January 2009: Round 1 of voting ends
  • Tuesday 6 January 2009: Round 2 of voting begins
  • Tuesday 13 January 2009: Round 2 of voting ends
  • Thursday 15 January 2009: Nominations announced. Round 3 of voting begins.
  • Monday 2 February 2009: Round 3 of voting ends
  • Friday 6 February 2009: All entered films must open on general release by this date
  • Sunday 8 February 2009: Orange British Academy Film Awards

 

> Official BAFTA site
> Variety story