Categories
Interesting

BAFTA Guru

BAFTA recently launched a section on their website dedicated to video interviews with notable people from the worlds of film, TV and gaming.

Aside from having one of the greatest screening rooms in London, BAFTA regularly hosts events involving noted directors, actors and even legendary game designers.

You can check out lengthy interviews with such luminaries as:

Some of this video has been tucked away on their website, which is perhaps why they have grouped them under a new section called BAFTA Guru.

They’ll even be live streaming the Annual David Lean Lecture this Sunday (6th November) at 8pm (GMT), which this year will be given Errol Morris, whose new film Tabloid is released here next week.

> BAFTA Guru (browse the mini-site by craft)
> Main BAFTA site and Twitter feed, Facebook page and YouTube channel
> More on BAFTA at Wikipedia

Categories
Awards Season video

BAFTA Backstage Interviews

BAFTA have posted a series of backstage interviews from last nights awards, including backstage chats with Colin Firth, Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Aaron Sorkin and Sir Christopher Lee.

N.B. The sound in some of these clips isn’t exactly awards worthy as Edith Bowman’s microphone doesn’t appear to be working properly.

Just click on the following links:

> Full list of BAFTA Nominations
> BAFTA

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Orange Rising Star Nominees 2011

The nominees for this year’s BAFTA Rising Star Award have been announced and the list features Gemma Arterton, Andrew Garfield, Tom Hardy, Aaron Johnson and Emma Stone.

It is the only accolade at the Orange British Academy Film Awards that is voted for by the public and was created in honour of the late casting director Mary Selway, who passed away in 2004.

Officially renamed the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, voting takes place both at www.orange.co.uk/bafta, on the mobile portal Orange World and via text.

To see them in action and cast your vote just click on the relevant links below:

The winner will be announced at the BAFTAs on Sunday 13th February.

Previous winners of the award include James McAvoy in 2006, Eva Green in 2007, Shia LaBeouf in 2008, Noel Clarke in 2009 and Kristen Stewart in 2010.

Potential rising stars were proposed by BAFTA members and leading film industry insiders to create an initial list of contenders.

> Official Orange BAFTA site
> Orange Film on Twitter and Facebook
> BAFTA

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Long List

The official longlist for this year’s BAFTAs have been announced with The King’s Speech, 127 Hours, Another Year, Black Swan, The Fighter and The Social Network amongst the leading contenders.

The Longlist comes together after the first round of voting by BAFTA members as they whittle down the 207 films entered this year.

The first round of voting reduces the list of eligible films to fifteen in each category.

The second round of votes, which opens today, will then reduce these fifteen contenders down to the five nominations in each category. (Just being on the longlist does not constitute a nomination).

Over 6300 BAFTA members vote in three rounds to decide the Longlist, Nominations and Winners.

All members vote in the first two rounds and in the final round, winners are voted for by specialist Chapters in all categories except for Best Film, the four performance categories and Film Not in the English Language, which are voted for by all members.

The full list of nominations will be announced on 18 January 2011.

LONGLIST

N.B. * Denotes Chapter selection from Round One

Best Film

  • 127 Hours
  • Another Year
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Director

  • 127 Hours *
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Another Year
  • Black Swan *
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Inception *
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network *
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit

Leading Actor

  • Aaron Eckhart (Howie) – Rabbit Hole
  • Ben Affleck (Doug MacRay) – The Town
  • Colin Firth (King George VI) – The King’s Speech *
  • James Franco (Aron Ralston) – 127 Hours *
  • Javier Bardem (Uxbal) – Biutiful *
  • Jeff Bridges (Marshal Reuben J Cogburn) – True Grit *
  • Jesse Eisenberg (Mark Zuckerberg) – The Social Network *
  • Jim Broadbent (Tom) – Another Year
  • Johnny Depp (Mad Hatter) – Alice In Wonderland
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Cobb) – Inception
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Teddy Daniels) – Shutter Island
  • Mark Wahlberg (Micky Ward) – The Fighter
  • Paul Giamatti (Barney Panofsky) – Barney’s Version
  • Robert Duvall (Felix Bush) – Get Low
  • Ryan Gosling (Dean) – Blue Valentine

Leading Actress

  • Andrea Riseborough (Rose) – Brighton Rock
  • Annette Bening (Nic) – The Kids Are All Right *
  • Carey Mulligan (Kathy) – Never Let Me Go *
  • Gemma Arterton (Alice) – The Disappearance Of Alice Creed
  • Gemma Arterton (Tamara Drewe) – Tamara Drewe
  • Hailee Steinfeld (Mattie Ross) – True Grit
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Ree) – Winter’s Bone
  • Julianne Moore (Jules) – The Kids Are All Right *
  • Michelle Williams (Cindy) – Blue Valentine *
  • Natalie Portman (Nina Sayers / The Swan Queen) – Black Swan *
  • Nicole Kidman (Becca) – Rabbit Hole
  • Noomi Rapace (Lisbeth Salander) – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Rosamund Pike (Miriam Grant-Panofsky) – Barney’s Version
  • Sally Hawkins (Rita O’Grady) – Made In Dagenham
  • Tilda Swinton (Emma Recchi) – I Am Love

Supporting Actor

  • Andrew Garfield (Eduardo Saverin) – The Social Network *
  • Andrew Garfield (Tommy) – Never Let Me Go
  • Ben Kingsley (Dr Cawley) – Shutter Island
  • Bill Murray (Frank Quinn) – Get Low
  • Bob Hoskins (Albert) – Made In Dagenham*
  • Christian Bale (Dicky Eklund) – The Fighter *
  • Dustin Hoffman (Izzy Panofsky) – Barney’s Version
  • Geoffrey Rush (Lionel Logue) – The King’s Speech *
  • Guy Pearce (King Edward VIII) – The King’s Speech
  • Jeremy Renner (James Coughlin) – The Town
  • Justin Timberlake (Sean Parker) – The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo (Paul) – The Kids Are All Right *
  • Matt Damon (La Boeuf) – True Grit
  • Pete Postlethwaite (Fergus ‘Fergie’ Colm) – The Town
  • Vincent Cassel (Thomas Leroy / The Gentleman) – Black Swan

Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (Charlene Fleming) – The Fighter *
  • Barbara Hershey (Erica Sayers / The Queen) – Black Swan *
  • Ellen Page (Ariadne) – Inception
  • Geraldine James (Connie) – Made In Dagenham
  • Helena Bonham Carter (Queen Elizabeth) – The King’s Speech *
  • Helena Bonham Carter (Red Queen) – Alice In Wonderland
  • Lesley Manville (Mary) – Another Year *
  • Marion Cotillard (Mal) – Inception
  • Melissa Leo (Alice Ward) – The Fighter
  • Mila Kunis (Lily / The Black Swan) – Black Swan
  • Miranda Richardson (Barbara Castle) – Made In Dagenham *
  • Olivia Williams (Ruth Lang) – The Ghost
  • Rebecca Hall (Claire Keesey) – The Town
  • Rosamund Pike (Lisa Hopkins) – Made In Dagenham
  • Winona Ryder (Beth Macintyre / The Dying Swan) – Black Swan

Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours *
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Barney’s Version
  • Brighton Rock
  • Despicable Me
  • The Ghost
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Rabbit Hole
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network *
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3 *
  • True Grit *
  • Winter’s Bone *

Original Screenplay

  • Another Year
  • Biutiful
  • Black Swan *
  • Blue Valentine
  • The Disappearance Of Alice Creed
  • The Fighter *
  • Four Lions
  • Get Low
  • Hereafter
  • I Am Love
  • Inception *
  • The Kids Are All Right *
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Of Gods and Men

Make Up & Hair

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland *
  • Black Swan *
  • Brighton Rock
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 *
  • I Am Love
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham *
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

Editing

  • 127 Hours *
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Black Swan *
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception *
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network *
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit

Special Visual Effects

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland *
  • Black Swan
  • Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 *
  • Hereafter
  • How To Train Your Dragon
  • Inception *
  • Iron Man 2 *
  • Kick-Ass
  • The King’s Speech
  • Monsters
  • Shutter Island
  • Toy Story 3
  • Tron Legacy *

Costume Design

  • Alice In Wonderland *
  • Black Swan *
  • Brighton Rock
  • Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • I Am Love
  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham *
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit *

Sound

  • 127 Hours *
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Black Swan *
  • Brighton Rock
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception *
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Shutter Island
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3 *
  • True Grit *

Production Design

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland *
  • Black Swan *
  • Brighton Rock
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1 *
  • I Am Love
  • Inception *
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island *
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit *

Cinematography

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland
  • Black Swan *
  • The Fighter
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • I Am Love
  • Inception *
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island *
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • True Grit *
  • Winter’s Bone

Original Music

  • 127 Hours
  • Alice In Wonderland *
  • Biutiful
  • Brighton Rock
  • Despicable Me
  • The Ghost
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • How To Train Your Dragon *
  • Inception *
  • The King’s Speech *
  • Made In Dagenham
  • Never Let Me Go
  • The Social Network *
  • The Town

Animated Film

  • Chico & Rita
  • Despicable Me *
  • How To Train Your Dragon *
  • Illusionist, The
  • Toy Story 3 *

Note: As there were ties in the Chapter vote in Production Design and Sound, seven and six achievements are flagged in these categories respectively

> BAFTA
> Awards season coverage at InContention and Awards Daily

Categories
Interesting

Paul Greengrass BAFTA interview at Latitude

Director Paul Greengrass was recently at the Latitude festival where he did a fairly in depth BAFTA interview with Simon Mayo about his career.

They discuss his love of The Battle of Algiers (1966), his time working on World in Action, The Murder of Stephen Lawrence (1999), Bloody Sunday (2002), The Bourne films (2004, 2007), United 93 (2006) and Green Zone (2010).

You can watch it in full here:

> Paul Greengrass at the IMDb
> BAFTA