[ad]
The 63rd Cannes film festival kicks off tomorrow and below are all the films showing in the different strands.
On paper this year doesn’t have the star power or auteur driven appeal of previous festivals, but among the films competing for the Palme d’Or that cinephiles have high hopes for include: Mike Leigh’s Another Year, Doug Liman’s Fair Game, Mahamat Saleh-Haroun’s A Screaming Man, Rachid Bouchareb’s Outside of the Law, Oliver Schmitz’s Life Above All, Nikita Mikhalkov’s Burnt by the Sun 2: Exodus, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s Biutiful and Ken Loach’s late entry Route Irish.
In the Un Certain Regard strand Hideo Nakata’s Chatroom and Cristi Puiu’s Aurora have already been attracting buzz and will be looking for a commercial bounce from the festival.
The big out-of-competition premieres include: Ridley Scott’s Robin Hood starring Russell Crowe which launches the festival tomorrow on the same day it gets released around the world; Stephen Frears’ Tamara Drewe, a live-action adaptation of the newspaper comic strip with Gemma Arterton and Luke Evans; Oliver Stone’s Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, the sequel to his 1987 film which stars Michael Douglas, Shia LaBeouf and Carey Mulligan; and Woody Allen’s You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger which features Freida Pinto, Anna Friel, Anthony Hopkins and Antonio Banderas.
Given last year’s vintage festival, which included Pixar’s Up, Michael Haneke’s Palme d’Or winner ‘The White Ribbon‘, Jacques Audiard’s runner-up ‘A Prophet‘, Quentin Tarantino’s ‘Inglourious Basterds‘ and the controversy of Lars von Trier’s ‘Antichrist‘, this year may struggle to achieve a similar level of quality or attention.
When the selection was announced in Paris a few weeks ago, some observers were disappointed by the absence of Terence Malick’s ‘The Tree of Life‘ (which couldn’t be finished in time), Christopher Nolan’s ‘Inception‘, Darren Aronofsky’s ‘Black Swan‘ and Clint Eastwood’s ‘Hereafter‘. Despite that, a festival can always throw up plenty of surprises, even if some films are destined for oblivion.
* For a PDF of the full calendar schedule click here *
COMPETITION
- Another Year (Dir. Mike Leigh)
- Biutiful (Dir. Alejandro González Iñárritu)
- Copie Conforme (Certified Copy) (Dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
- Des Hommes Et Des Dieux (Of Gods And Men) (Dir. Xavier Beauvois)
- Fair Game (Dir. Doug Liman)
- Hors La Loi (Outside Of The Law) (Dir. Rachid Bouchareb)
- La Nostra Vita (Our Life) (Dir. Daniele Luchetti)
- La Princesse De Montpensier (The Princess Of Montpensier) (Dir. Bertrand Tavernier)
- Lung Boonmee Raluek Chat (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) (Dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
- Outrage (Dir. Takeshi Kitano)
- Poetry (Dir. Lee Chang-Dong)
- Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues) (Dir. Wang Xiaoshuai)
- Route Irish (Dir. Ken Loach)
- Schastye Moe (My Joy) (Dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
- Szelíd Teremtés – A Frankenstein Terv (Tender Son – The Frankenstein Project) (Dir. Kornél Mundruczó)
- The Housemaid (Dir. Im Sangsoo)
- Tournée (On Tour) (Dir. Mathieu Amalric)
- Un Homme Qui Crie (A Screaming Man) (Dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
- Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2: Predstoyanie (The Exodus – Burnt By The Sun 2) (Dir. Nikita Mikhalkov)
UN CERTAIN REGARD
- Aurora (Dir. Cristi Puiu)
- Blue Valentine (Dir. Derek Cianfrance)
- Carancho (Dir. Pablo Trapero)
- Chatroom (Dir. Hideo Nakata)
- Film Socialisme (Dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
- Hahaha (Dir. Hong Sangsoo)
- Hai Shang Chuan Qi (I Wish I Knew) (Dir. Jia Zhangke)
- Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats) (Dir. Xavier Dolan)
- Life, Above All (Dir. Oliver Schmitz)
- Los Labios (The Lips) (Dir. Santiago Loza, Ivan Fund)
- Marti, Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas) (Dir. Radu Muntean)
- O Estranho Caso De Angélica (The Strange Case Of Angelica) (Dir. Manoel De Oliveira)
- Octubre (October) (Dir. Diego Vega, Daniel Vega)
- Pál Adrienn (Adrienn Pál) (Dir. Ágnes Kocsis)
- R U There (Dir. David Verbeek)
- Rebecca H. (Return To The Dogs) (Dir. Lodge Kerrigan)
- Simon Werner A Disparu… (Lights Out) (Dir. Fabrice Gobert)
- Udaan (Dir. Vikramaditya Motwane)
- Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below) (Dir. Christoph Hochhäusler)
OUT OF COMPETITION
- Autobiografia Lui Nicolae Ceausescu (The Autobiography Of Nicolae Ceausescu) (Dir. Andrei Ujica)
- Carlos (Dir. Olivier Assayas)
- Kaboom (Dir. Gregg Araki)
- L’autre Monde (Black Heaven) (Dir. Gilles Marchand)
- Robin Hood (Dir. Ridley Scott)
- Tamara Drewe (Dir. Stephen Frears)
- The Tree (Dir. Julie Bertuccelli)
- Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Dir. Oliver Stone)
- You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (Dir. Woody Allen)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
- 5 X Favela, Por Nos Mesmos (5 X Favela) (Dir. Wagner Novais, Manaira Carneiro, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos, Luciana Bezerra)
- Abel (Dir. Diego Luna)
- Chantrapas (Dir. Otar Iosseliani)
- Countdown To Zero (Dir. Lucy Walker)
- Draquila – L’italia Che Trema (Draquila – Italy Trembles) (Dir. Sabina Guzzanti)
- Gilles Jacob, L’ Arpenteur De La Croisette (Citizen Cannes) (Dir. Serge Le Peron)
- Inside Job (Dir. Charles Ferguson)
- Nostalgia De La Luz (Nostalgia For The Light) (Dir. Patricio Guzman)
- Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow (Dir. Sophie Fiennes)
CINEFONDATION
- Cooked (Dir. Jens Blank)
- Coucou-Les-Nuages (Anywhere Out Of The World) (Dir. Vincent Cardona)
- Dakujem, Dobre (Thanks, Fine) (Dir. Mátyás Prikler)
- El Juego (The Game) (Dir. Benjamin Naishtat)
- Frozen Land (Dir. Kim Tae-Yong)
- Hinkerort Zorasune (The Fifth Column) (Dir. Vatche Boulghourjian)
- Ijsland (Iceland) (Dir. Gilles Coulier)
- Itt Vagyok (Here I Am) (Dir. Bálint Szimler)
- Ja Vec Jesam Sve Ono Što Želim Da Imam (I Already Am Everything I Want To Have) (Dir. Dane Komljen)
- Los Minutos, Las Horas (The Minutes, The Hours) (Dir. Janaína Marques Ribeiro)
- Miramare (Dir. Michaela Müller)
- Shelley (Dir. Andrew Wesman)
- Taulukauppiaat (The Painting Sellers) (Dir. Juho Kuosmanen)
SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION
- Blokes (Blocks) (Dir. Marialy Rivas)
- Chienne D’histoire (Barking Island) (Dir. Serge Avédikian)
- Estação (Station) (Dir. Marcia Faria)
- Ezra Rishona (First Aid) (Dir. Yarden Karmin)
- Maya (Dir. Pedro Pío Martín Pérez)
- Micky Bader (Bathing Micky) (Dir. Frida Kempff)
- Muscles (Dir. Edward Housden)
- Rosa (Dir. Monica Lairana)
- To Swallow A Toad (Dir. Jurgis Krasons)
> Official site [English / French]
> Find out more about the Cannes Film Festival at Wikipedia