The final BAFTA nominations were announced this morning with An Education, Avatar and The Hurt Locker leading the field with eight nominations each.
District 9 has seven nominations, while Tarantino’s Inglourious Basterds and Up in the Air have six nominations each.
Given the opportunity, BAFTA members love to award homegrown talent (Atonment beating out No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood for Best Film in 2008 comes to mind) and it would seem An Education is favourite for Best Film and Best Actress, despite not being one of the Oscar big hitters this year.
The awards takes place at London’s Royal Opera House on Sunday 21st February.
BAFTA NOMINATIONS
Best Film
- Avatar
- An Education
- The Hurt Locker
- Precious
- Up in the Air
Outstanding British Film
- An Education
- Fish Tank
- In the Loop
- Moon
- Nowhere Boy
Director
- Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
- Neill Blomkamp, District 9
- James Cameron, Avatar
- Lone Scherfig, An Education
- Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Actor
- Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
- George Clooney, Up in the Air
- Colin Firth, A Single Man
- Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
- Andy Serkis, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Actress
- Carey Mulligan, An Education
- Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones
- Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
- Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
- Audrey Tautou, Coco Before Chanel
Supporting Actor
- Alec Baldwin, It’s Complicated
- Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
- Alfred Molina, An Education
- Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
- Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Supporting Actress
- Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
- Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
- Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
- Mo’Nique, Precious
- Kristin Scott Thomas, Nowhere Boy
Original Screenplay
- The Hangover
- The Hurt Locker
- Inglourious Basterds
- A Serious Man
- Up
Adapted Screenplay
- District 9
- An Education
- In the Loop
- Precious
- Up in the Air
Film not in the English Language
- Broken Embraces
- Coco Before Chanel
- Let the Right One In
- A Prophet
- The White Ribbon
Animated Film
- Coraline
- Fantastic Mr Fox
- Up
Cinematography
- Avatar
- District 9
- The Hurt Locker
- Inglourious Basterds
- The Road
Costume Design
- Bright Star
- Coco Before Chanel
- An Education
- A Single Man
- The Young Victoria
Editing
- Avatar
- District 9
- The Hurt Locker
- Inglourious Basterds
- Up in the Air
Make-Up & Hair
- Coco Before Chanel
- An Education
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
- Nine
- The Young Victoria
Music
- Avatar
- Crazy Heart
- Fantastic Mr Fox
- Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
- Up
Production Design
- Avatar
- District 9
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
- Inglourious Basterds
Sound
- Avatar
- District 9
- The Hurt Locker
- Star Trek
- Up
Visual Effects
- Avatar
- District 9
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
- The Hurt Locker
- Star Trek
Short Animation
- The Gruffalo
- The Happy Duckling
- Mother of Many
Short Film
- 14
- I Do Air
- Jade
- Mixtape
- Off Season
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
- Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors/producers, Mugabe and the White African)
- Eran Creevy (writer-director, Shifty)
- Stuart Hazeldine (writer-director, Exam)
- Duncan Jones (director, Moon)
- Sam Taylor-Wood (director, Nowhere Boy)
Orange Rising Star Award
- Jesse Eisenberg
- Nicholas Hoult
- Carey Mulligan
- Tahar Rahim
- Kristen Stewart