Forest Whitaker<\/strong>.<\/p>\nIn 15 of the last 20 years, the film with the most nominations went on to win Best Picture, but that trend has changed in recent years with the top nominee only winning best pic in two of the last five years.<\/p>\n
The awards take place on\u00a0Sunday 22nd February<\/strong>\u00a0at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood and will be hosted by Hugh Jackman<\/strong>.<\/p>\nHere are the nominations in full:<\/p>\n
BEST PICTURE<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
\n<\/strong><\/li>\n- Frost\/Nixon
\n<\/strong><\/li>\n- Milk
\n<\/strong><\/li>\n- The Reader
\n<\/strong><\/li>\n- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST <\/strong>DIRECTOR<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Danny Boyle<\/strong>, Slumdog Millionaire<\/li>\n
- David Fincher<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- Ron Howard<\/strong>, Frost\/Nixon<\/li>\n
- Stephen Daldry<\/strong>, The Reader<\/li>\n
- Gus Van Sant<\/strong>, Milk<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ACTRESS<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Anne Hathaway<\/strong>, Rachel Getting Married<\/li>\n
- Angelina Jolie<\/strong>, Changeling<\/li>\n
- Melissa Leo<\/strong>, Frozen River<\/li>\n
- Meryl Streep<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Kate Winslet<\/strong>, The Reader<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ACTOR<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Richard Jenkins<\/strong>, The Visitor<\/li>\n
- Frank Langella<\/strong>, Frost\/Nixon<\/li>\n
- Sean Penn<\/strong>, Milk<\/li>\n
- Brad Pitt<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- Mickey Rourke<\/strong>, The Wrestler<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Amy Adams<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Penelope Cruz<\/strong>, Vicky Cristina Barcelona<\/li>\n
- Viola Davis<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Taraji P. Hensen<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- Marisa Tomei<\/strong>, The Wrestler<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Josh Brolin<\/strong>, Milk<\/li>\n
- Robert Downey Jr<\/strong>, Tropic Thunder<\/li>\n
- Phillip Seymour Hoffman<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Heath Ledger<\/strong>, The Dark Knight<\/li>\n
- Michael Shannon<\/strong>, Revolutionary Road<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Courtney Hunt<\/strong>, Frozen River<\/li>\n
- Mike Leigh<\/strong>, Happy-Go-Lucky<\/li>\n
- Dustin Lance Black<\/strong>, Milk<\/li>\n
- Martin McDonough<\/strong>, In Bruges<\/li>\n
- Andrew Stanton<\/strong>, Wall-E<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Eric Roth<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- John Patrick Shanley<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Peter Morgan<\/strong>, Frost\/Nixon<\/li>\n
- David Hare<\/strong>, The Reader<\/li>\n
- Simon Beaufoy<\/strong>, Slumdog Millionaire<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Bolt<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Kung Fu Panda<\/strong><\/li>\n
- WALL-E<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Baader Meinhof Complex<\/strong><\/li>\n
- The Class<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Departures<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Revanche<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Waltz With Bashir<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST DOCUMENTARY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Betrayal<\/strong> (Nerakhoon)<\/li>\n
- Encounters at the End of the World<\/strong><\/li>\n
- The Garden<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Man on Wire<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Trouble the Water<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SONG<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- \u201cDown To Earth\u201d (WALL-E)<\/li>\n
- \u201cJai Ho\u201d (Slumdog Millionaire)<\/li>\n
- \u201cO Saya\u201d (Slumdog Millionaire)<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Alexandre Desplat<\/li>\n
- Defiance<\/strong>, James Newton Howard<\/li>\n
- Milk<\/strong>, Danny Elfman<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, A.R. Rahman<\/li>\n
- WALL-E<\/strong>, Thomas Newman<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST COSTUME DESIGN<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Australia<\/strong>, Catherine Martin<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Jacqueline West<\/li>\n
- The Duchess<\/strong>,Michael O\u2019Connor<\/li>\n
- Milk,<\/strong>\u00a0Danny Glicker<\/li>\n
- Revolutionary Road<\/strong>, Albert Wolsky<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST FILM EDITING<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall<\/li>\n
- The Dark Knight<\/strong>, Lee Smith<\/li>\n
- Frost\/Nixon<\/strong>, Mike Hill & Dan Hanley<\/li>\n
- Milk<\/strong>, Elliot Graham<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, Chris Dickens<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Changeling<\/strong>, Tom Stern<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Claudio Miranda<\/li>\n
- The Dark Night<\/strong>, Wally Pfister<\/li>\n
- The Reader<\/strong>, Chris Menges & Roger Deakins<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, Anthony Dod Mantle<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST ART DIRECTION<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Changeling<\/strong>, James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Donald Graham Burt & Victor J. Zolfo<\/li>\n
- The Dark Night<\/strong>, Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando<\/li>\n
- The Duchess<\/strong>, Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway<\/li>\n
- Revolutionary Road<\/strong>, Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
BEST COSTUME DESIGN<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Australia<\/strong>, Catherine Martin<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Jacqueline West<\/li>\n
- The Duchess<\/strong>, Michael O\u2019Connor<\/li>\n
- Milk<\/strong>, Danny Glicker<\/li>\n
- Revolutionary Road<\/strong>, Albert Wolsky<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n