Heath Ledger<\/strong>.<\/p>\nThis is the easiest category of all to predict. Ever since the film came out last summer the talk has been of Ledger being a lock for this category.<\/p>\n
Not only will it be a tribute to the late actor’s career but it will also be an acknowledgement that The Dark Knight was more than just another blockbuster. (Some studio execs were upset that The Dark Knight was snubbed in the bigger categories).<\/p>\n
Director Christopher Nolan looks likely to collect on Ledger’s behalf.\u00a0<\/p>\n
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Amy Adams<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Penelope Cruz<\/strong>, Vicky Cristina Barcelona<\/li>\n
- Viola Davis<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Taraji P. Hensen<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- Marisa Tomei<\/strong>, The Wrestler<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Penelope Cruz<\/strong>.<\/p>\nAlthough there is room here for an upset, it would be \u00a0a shock if Penelope Cruz didn’t win for her sparkling turn in Woody Allen’s latest film.\u00a0<\/p>\n
If there is to be an upset then Viola Davis or Marisa Tomei are an outside possbility.<\/p>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Courtney Hunt<\/strong>, Frozen River<\/li>\n
- Mike Leigh<\/strong>, Happy-Go-Lucky<\/li>\n
- Dustin Lance Black<\/strong>, Milk<\/li>\n
- Martin McDonough<\/strong>, In Bruges<\/li>\n
- Andrew Stanton<\/strong>, Wall-E<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Dustin Lance Black<\/strong>.<\/p>\nAlthough this is something of a two horse race between Milk and WALL-E, I think Dustin Lance Black is going to win for the former.<\/p>\n
Andrew Stanton is just as deserving, but the fact that his innovative screenplay is for an animated film (albeit a masterful one) may count against him.<\/p>\n
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Eric Roth<\/strong>, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/li>\n
- John Patrick Shanley<\/strong>, Doubt<\/li>\n
- Peter Morgan<\/strong>, Frost\/Nixon<\/li>\n
- David Hare<\/strong>, The Reader<\/li>\n
- Simon Beaufoy<\/strong>, Slumdog Millionaire<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Simon Beaufoy<\/strong>.<\/p>\nThe Slumdog train will keep on rolling with Beaufoy almost certain to collect the award for his bold and clever adaptation of Vikas Sawrup’s novel.\u00a0<\/p>\n
If there is an upset here then Peter Morgan would be my pick, but I don’t see that happening.<\/p>\n
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Bolt<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Kung Fu Panda<\/strong><\/li>\n
- WALL-E<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: WALL-E<\/strong>.<\/p>\nArguably this\u00a0masterpiece should have been nominated for Best Picture, but it looks certain to continue Pixar’s amazing run in this category.<\/p>\n
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Baader Meinhof Complex<\/strong><\/li>\n
- The Class<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Departures<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Revanche<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Waltz With Bashir<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Waltz With Bashir<\/strong>.<\/p>\nThis looks like a two horse race between Waltz With Bashir and The Class.<\/p>\n
I slightly favour Ari Folman’s remarkable film about his experiences as an Israeli soldier, which is a sadly prescient tale about the effects of war.<\/p>\n
The Class is a more accessible film with a more feelgood vibe, so it could also win.<\/p>\n
BEST DOCUMENTARY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Betrayal<\/strong> (Nerakhoon)<\/li>\n
- Encounters at the End of the World<\/strong><\/li>\n
- The Garden<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Man on Wire<\/strong><\/li>\n
- Trouble the Water<\/strong><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Man On Wire<\/strong>.<\/p>\nJames Marsh’s outstanding documentary about Philippe Petit’s astounding wire walk between the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in 1974 is the clear front runner.<\/p>\n
It the most accessible of the nominees and has the added bonus of playing like a thrilling, existential heist movie. \u00a0<\/p>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SONG<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- \u201cDown To Earth\u201d (WALL-E)<\/li>\n
- \u201cJai Ho\u201d (Slumdog Millionaire)<\/li>\n
- \u201cO Saya\u201d (Slumdog Millionaire)<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Jai Ho<\/strong>.<\/p>\nAlthough Peter Gabriel’s song for WALL-E is a strong contender, I think the final song from Slumdog has the edge, especially given the fact that it accompanies the final song and dance number of the film.\u00a0<\/p>\n
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Alexandre Desplat<\/li>\n
- Defiance<\/strong>, James Newton Howard<\/li>\n
- Milk<\/strong>, Danny Elfman<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, A.R. Rahman<\/li>\n
- WALL-E<\/strong>, Thomas Newman<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: A.R. Rahman<\/strong><\/p>\nAlthough I think Thomas Newman did some fantastic work on the WALL-E soundtrack, the exotic joy of A.R. Rahman’s score for Slumdog played a large part in why its proved such a hit. So, another win for the Dog.<\/p>\n
BEST COSTUME DESIGN<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Australia<\/strong>, Catherine Martin<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Jacqueline West<\/li>\n
- The Duchess<\/strong>, Michael O\u2019Connor<\/li>\n
- Milk,<\/strong> Danny Glicker<\/li>\n
- Revolutionary Road<\/strong>, Albert Wolsky<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Jacqueline West<\/strong>\u00a0<\/p>\nThere is a depressing logic that dictates that period dramas with big dresses always scoop this award – if this is the case then The Duchess will win.<\/p>\n
However, given that the Academy has got a little smarter in recent years I’m hoping they will recognise the considerable achievement of Jacqueline West’s costumes in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button which impressively span a number of decades.<\/p>\n
BEST FILM EDITING<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall<\/li>\n
- The Dark Knight<\/strong>, Lee Smith<\/li>\n
- Frost\/Nixon<\/strong>, Mike Hill & Dan Hanley<\/li>\n
- Milk<\/strong>, Elliot Graham<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, Chris Dickens<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n
Who Will Win<\/span>: Chris Dickens<\/strong>.<\/p>\nIt is very often the case that the Best Picture will also win Best Editing, so this will be another victory in this year of the Slumdog.\u00a0<\/p>\n
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n\n- Changeling<\/strong>, Tom Stern<\/li>\n
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button<\/strong>, Claudio Miranda<\/li>\n
- The Dark Knight<\/strong>, Wally Pfister<\/li>\n
- The Reader<\/strong>, Chris Menges & Roger Deakins<\/li>\n
- Slumdog Millionaire<\/strong>, Anthony Dod Mantle<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n