Categories
Awards Season News

Independent Spirit Award Winners

Indie Spirit Awards

The Wrestler led a fairly evenly split Film Independent’s Spirit Awards yesterday in Santa Monica, winning awards for Best Feature, Best Actor Mickey Rourke and Best Cinematography.  

The other notable winners were Milk, Vicky Cristina Barcelona and Frozen River.

Here is the complete list of who won what:

BEST FEATURE: The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR: Tom McCarthy, The Visitor

BEST FIRST FEATURE: Synecdoche, New York

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD: In Search of a Midnight Kiss

BEST SCREENPLAY: Woody Allen, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY: Dustin Lance Black, Milk

BEST FEMALE LEAD: Melissa Leo, Frozen River

BEST MALE LEAD: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE: Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona

BEST SUPPORTING MALE: James Franco, Milk

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Maryse Alberti, The Wrester

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Man on Wire

BEST FOREIGN FILM: The Class

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD: Synecdoche, New York – Charlie Kaufman (Director), Jeanne McCarthy (Casting Director), Hope Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Catherine Keener, Samantha Morton, Tom Noonan, Emily Watson, Diane Weist, Michelle Williams

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD: Heather Rae, Frozen River

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD: Lynn Shelton, My Effortless Brillance

LACOSTE TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD: Margaret Brown, The Order of Myths

UPDATED: The highlight was Mickey Rourke’s acceptance speech:

 

> Official site for the Indie Spirit Awards
> Find out more about the awards at Wikipedia

Categories
Interesting News

The Perils of an Oscar Hoax

Some prankster has released what is almost certainly a fake document detailing the ‘Oscar winners’ on Sunday.

Oscar hoax 2009

It is purportedly a ‘memo’ from AMPAS President Sid Ganis, but not only does it look fake, they have also made the mistake of listing Ben Burtt as working on The Dark Knight (he didn’t).

Academy spokesperson Leslie Unger has issued a stern denial to Entertainment Weekly, saying:

”The document is a complete fraud.

PricewaterhouseCoopers is still counting the ballots and there are only two people there who will know the complete list of winners in advance of the envelopes being opened during the ceremony.

The Academy’s president is not advised of the winners in advance and no such list is created with his name on it.”

However, in some respects, it is a sly hoax as the purported ‘winners’ in the big categories are heavily tipped to win anyway (Slumdog Millionaire for Best Picture, Danny Boyle for Best Director, Mickey Rourke for Best Actor and Kate Winslet for Best Actress).

Oscar hoax 2009 close-up

So, the nightmare scenario for the Academy will be the (highly unlikely) event in which all these ‘predictions’ come in.

Even if it was a fake, a lot of people might not believe protestations to the contrary.

But it is worth remembering how the voting process actually works.

Once the ballots are in, the accounting firm PricewaterhouseCoopers tabulates the nominee ballot votes in secrecy.

The Academy then announces the nominees in an early morning press conference and soon after the Academy mails the final ballots to all members.

They then have two weeks to return their final votes and then polling is closed.

PricewaterhouseCoopers tabulates the votes in absolute secrecy and seals the results.

After all the ballots are in, and the votes are counted, it all comes down to the actual night itself.

There is an urban myth that in 1992 Marisa Tomei was wrongly awarded the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress because the presenter Jack Palance read the wrong winner out.

However, one of the reasons this isn’t true is because, since 1953, two representatives from PriceWaterhouseCoopers are waiting in the wings when each award is announced.

If, for some reason, the presenter announced the wrong winner then they would come on stage and re-announce the real winner.

But if the hoax winners correspond to the real ones, expect the conspiracy theories to begin in earnest.

> The full list of this year’s Oscar nominations
> Snopes on the Marisa Tomei myth
> How Stuff Works on The Oscars 
> A Slate article questioning whether PWC can be trusted with the Oscar results

Categories
Interviews Podcast

Interviews with BAFTA Winners

And the BAFTA goes to...

Here are some interviews I’ve done in the past year with people involved in films that won at the BAFTAs tonight.

Check out more interviews here and subscribe to our interview podcast via iTunes or RSS feed.

> Full list of this year’s winners
Official BAFTA site
Full list of this year’s nominees

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Winners

BAFTAs 2009 [Photo by Flickr user FoxyCoxy]

Here are the full list of winners at tonight’s BAFTA awards, which were held at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London.

BEST FILM
Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ACTOR
Mickey Rourke
– The Wrestler

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet – The Reader

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Milllionaire

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
In Bruges – Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
I’ve Loved You So Long

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Wall-E

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD (Special achievement by a British director, writer or producer for their first feature film)
Steve McQueen (Director/Writer) – Hunger

BEST MUSIC
Slumdog Millionaire – AR Rahman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

BEST EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J Zolfo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess – Michael O’Connor

BEST SOUND
Slumdog Millionaire – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Wallace And Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker

BEST SHORT
September – Stewart le Marechal, Esther May Campbell

BEST BRITISH FILM
Man On Wire

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Noel Clarke

Official BAFTA site
> Full list of this year’s nominees
The original longlist

[Photo courtesy of Flickr user FoxyCoxy]