Categories
Awards Season News

The Oscar Nominations in full

Here is the full list of nominees for the 79th Academy Awards. They will be held on Sunday 25th February at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles:

Best picture
Babel
The Departed
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Best director
Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, Babel
Martin Scorsese, The Departed

Best actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Peter O’Toole, Venus
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best actress
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet, Little Children

Best supporting actress
Adriana Barraza, Babel
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikucki, Babel

Best supporting actor
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

Best foreign language film
Efter Brylluppet (aka After the Wedding), Denmark
Indigenes (aka Days of Glory), Algeria
El Laberinto del Fauno (aka Pan’s Labyrinth), Mexico
Das Leben der Anderen (aka The Lives of Others), Germany
Water, Canada

Best animated feature film
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best adapted screenplay
Borat
Children of Men
The Departed
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal

Best original screenplay
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
Pan’s Labyrinth

Best music (score)
Babel
The Good German
Notes on a Scandal
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Queen

Best music (song)
I Need to Wake Up – An Inconvenient Truth
Listen – Dreamgirls
Love You I Do – Dreamgirls
Our Town – Cars
Patience – Dreamgirls

Best documentary feature
Deliver Us From Evil
An Inconvenient Truth
Iraq In Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country

Best documentary short subject
The Blood of Yingzhou District
Recycled Life
Rehearsing A Dream
Two Hands

Best visual effects
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Poseidon
Superman Returns

Best cinematography
The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
The Illusionist
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Prestige

Best art direction
Dreamgirls
The Good Shepherd
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Prestige

Best animated short film
The Danish Poet
Lifted
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
No Time for Nuts

Best short film
Binta and the Great Idea
Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
Helmer & Son
The Saviour
West Bank Story

Best costume design
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Marie Antoinette
The Queen

Best make-up
Apocalypto
Click
Pan’s Labyrinth

Best sound mixing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Dreamgirls
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Sound editing
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Letters from Iwo Jima
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Best film editing
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed
United 93

> Find out more about the nominated films at Wikipedia

Categories
Awards Season

Oscar Nominations to be announced

Later today the Oscar nominations will be announced by Salma Hayek and Academy President Sid Ganis.

There are always a few surprises but here are my predictions for the main categories:

BEST PICTURE
The Departed
Dreamgirls
Babel
The Queen
Little Miss Sunshine

BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorcese (The Departed)
Bill Condon (Dreamgirls)
Paul Greengrass (United 93)
Stephen Frears (The Queen)
Alejandro Gonzalez Innarritu (Babel)

BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed)
Peter O’Toole (Venus)
Will Smith (The Pursuit of Happyness)
Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson)

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Mirren (The Queen)
Penelope Cruz (Volver)
Kate Winslet (Little Children)
Meryl Streep (The Devil Wears Prada)
Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal).

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
Eddie Murphy (Dreamgirls)
Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine)
Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
Djimon Hounsou (Blood Diamond)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls)
Cate Blanchett (Notes on a Scandal)
Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine)
Rinko Kikuchi (Babel)
Adriana Barraza (Babel)

They will be announced at 13.30 GMT and 05.30 PST.

> Check out more Oscar predictions and news at Oscarwatch
> CNN think the nominees are easy to predict

Categories
Awards Season Podcast Reviews

The Movie Cast for Friday 19th January

On this week’s podcast we discuss all the latest cinema releases which include Babel, Rocky Balboa and Black Book.

Plus, we also chat to Douglas McGrath, the director of Infamous and speak to him about how he dealt with being the ‘other’ film about Truman Capote and his thoughts on adapting the story.

We also discuss the winners and losers at this week’s Golden Globes and what it means for the Oscars.

Our DVD pick is Little Miss Sunshine and our Website of the Week is DVDfile.com

> Download the podcast from Creation Podcasts

Categories
Awards Season News

Golden Globe winners

The Golden Globes were held last night and although their status as an Oscar indicator is questionable they are still an important part of the build to the big event.

Anyway, here are the nominees and winners in full:

Best film (drama)

Babel
Also nominated:
Bobby
Little Children
The Queen
The Departed

Best film (musical or comedy)

Dreamgirls
Also nominated:
Borat
Little Miss Sunshine
Thank You For Smoking
The Devil Wears Prada

Best director

Martin Scorsese – The Departed

Also nominated:
Clint Eastwood – Flags of Our Fathers
Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears – The Queen
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel

Best actor (drama)

Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

Also nominated:
Leonardo DiCaprio – Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Peter O’Toole – Venus
Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness

Best actor (musical or comedy)

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat
Also nominated:
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean
Aaron Eckhart – Thank You For Smoking
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Kinky Boots
Will Ferrell – Stranger Than Fiction

Best actress (drama)

Helen Mirren – The Queen
Also nominated:
Penelope Cruz – Volver
Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Sherrybaby
Kate Winslet – Little Children

Best actress (musical or comedy)

Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
Also nominated:
Annette Bening – Running With Scissors
Toni Collette – Little Miss Sunshine
Beyonce Knowles – Dreamgirls
Renee Zellweger – Miss Potter

Best supporting actor

Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
Also nominated:
Ben Affleck – Hollywoodland
Jack Nicholson – The Departed
Brad Pitt – Babel
Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
Also nominated:
Adriana Barraza – Babel
Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

Best foreign language film

Letters From Iwo Jima (US)
Also nominated:
Apocalypto (US)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico)
The Lives of Others (Germany)
Volver (Spain)

Best animated feature film

Cars
Also nominated:
Happy Feet
Monster House
 

Best screenplay

Peter Morgan – The Queen
Also nominated:
Guillermo Arriaga – Babel
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta – Little Children
Patrick Marber – Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan – The Departed

Best original song

The Song of the Heart – Happy Feet
Also nominated:
Listen – Dreamgirls
Never Gonna Break My Faith – Bobby
Try Not to Remember – Home of the Brave
A Father’s Way – The Pursuit of Happyness

Best original score

Alexandre Desplat – The Painted Veil
Also nominated:
Clint Mansell – The Fountain
Gustavo Santaolalla – Babel
Carlo Siliotto – Nomad
Hans Zimmer – The Da Vinci Code

Cecil B DeMille Award – lifetime achievement
Warren Beatty

Categories
Awards Season News

BAFTA Nominations

The BAFTA nominations were announced today and The Queen is the front runner with ten nominations although the other key contenders are Babel (seven nominations), The Departed (six nominations), Little Miss Sunshine (six nominations) and The Last King of Scotland (five nominations).

The awards will be held at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 11th February and here is the list in full:

Best film
The Queen
Babel
The Last King of Scotland
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine

Best British film
The Queen
Casino Royale
The Last King of Scotland
Notes on a Scandal
United 93

Best actor in a leading role

Daniel Craig – Casino Royale
Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
Peter O’Toole – Venus
Richard Griffiths – The History Boys

Best actress in a leading role

Dame Helen Mirren – The Queen
Dame Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet – Little Children
Penelope Cruz – Volver
Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada

Best actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine
James McAvoy – The Last King of Scotland
Jack Nicholson – The Departed
Leslie Phillips – Venus
Michael Sheen – The Queen

Best actress in a supporting role

Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
Toni Colette – Little Miss Sunshine
Frances De La Tour – The History Boys
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls

Original screenplay

Guillermo Arriaga – Babel
Michael Arndt – Little Miss Sunshine
Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labryinth
Peter Morgan – The Queen
Paul Greengrass – United 93

Adapted screenplay

Neal Purvis/Robert Wade/Paul Haggis – Casino Royale
William Monahan – The Departed
Aline Brosh McKenna – The Devil Wears Prada
Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock – The Last King Of Scotland
Patrick Marber – Notes On A Scandal

The David Lean Award for achievement in direction

Martin Scorsese – The Departed
Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
Stephen Frears – The Queen
Paul Greengrass – United 93
 

Animated feature film
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet

The Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British director/producer or writer in their first feature film
Andrea Arnold – director (for Red Road)
Julian Gilbey – director (for Rollin’ with the Nines)
Christine Langan – producer (for Pierrepoint)
Gary Tarn – director (for Black Sun)
Paul Andrew Williams – director (for London to Brighton)

Best film not in the English language
Apocalypto
Black Book
Pan’s Labyrinth
Paint it Yellow
Volver

The Anthony Asquith Award for achievement in film music
Gustavo Santaolalla – Babel
David Arnold – Casino Royale
Henry Krieger – Dreamgirls
John Powell – Happy Feet
Alexandre Desplat – The Queen

Cinematography
Babel
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Pan’s Labyrinth
United 93

Editing
Babel
Casino Royale
The Departed
The Queen
United 93

Production design
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Costume design
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

Sound
Babel
Casino Royale
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
United 93

Achievement in special visual effects
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Superman Returns

Make up and hair
The Devil Wears Prada
Marie Antoinette
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

Short animation film
Dream’s and Desires – Family Ties
Guy 101
Peter and the Wolf

Short Film
Care
Cubs
Do Not Erase
Hikikomori
Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored

> Official site for BAFTA
> Variety with their take on the nominations