This year’s Golden Globe nominations have been announced and here the the film categories.
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
- Avatar (Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox)
- The Hurt Locker (Voltage Pictures C/O 42West; Summit Entertainment)
- Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
- Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire (A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment; Lionsgate)
- Up In The Air (Paramount Pictures)
BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
- Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
- Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
- Helen Mirren – The Last Station
- Carey Mulligan – An Education
- Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
- Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
- George Clooney – Up In The Air
- Colin Firth – A Single Man
- Morgan Freeman – Invictus
- Tobey Maguire – Brothers
BEST PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- (500) Days Of Summer (Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
- The Hangover (Warner Bros. Pictures)
- It’s Complicated (Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures)
- Julie & Julia (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
- Nine (The Weinstein Company)
BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- Sandra Bullock – The Proposal
- Marion Cotillard – Nine
- Julia Roberts – Duplicity
- Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
- Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
- Matt Damon – The Informant!
- Daniel Day-Lewis – Nine
- Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
- Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days Of Summer
- Michael Stuhlbarg – A Serious Man
BEST ANIMATED FILM
- Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (Columbia Pictures And Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing)
- Coraline (Laika, Inc.; Focus Features)
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox)
- The Princess And The Frog (Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios)
- Up (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studios)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- Baaria (Italy)
- Broken Embraces (Spain)
- The Maid (Chile)
- A Prophet (France)
- The White Ribbon (Germany)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Penélope Cruz – Nine
- Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
- Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
- Mo’Nique – Precious: Based On The Novel Push By Sapphire
- Julianne Moore – A Single Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Matt Damon – Invictus
- Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
- Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
- Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
- Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
BEST DIRECTOR
- Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
- James Cameron – Avatar
- Clint Eastwood – Invictus
- Jason Reitman – Up In The Air
- Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
BEST SCREENPLAY
- Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell – District 9
- Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
- Nancy Meyers – It’s Complicated
- Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner – Up In The Air
- Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Michael Giacchino – Up
- Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
- James Horner – Avatar
- Abel Korzeniowski & Karen O – A Single Man
- Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- “Cinema Italiano” – Nine (Music & Lyrics By: Maury Yeston)
- “I Want To Come Home” – Everybody’s Fine (Music & Lyrics By: Paul McCartney)
- “I Will See You” – Avatar (Music By: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Lyrics By: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell)
- “The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)” — Crazy Heart (Music & Lyrics By: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett)
- “Winter” – Brothers (Music by: U2, Lyrics by: Bono)
The winners will be announced at the official ceremony on January 17th, 2010.
> Official Golden Globes site
> Find out more about the HFPA at Wikipedia